Indoor Lighting
Transform your interiors with stylish, functional and energy-efficient indoor lighting from Orient Electric. From ceiling lights and COB downlights to LED lamps, spot lights, track lights, wall lights and decorative lights, choose lighting solutions designed for different spaces, purposes and interior styles. Whether you need comfortable ambient lighting, focused task lighting or accent lighting to highlight your décor, find indoor lights in a range of designs, wattages and light colours to suit your requirements.
Types of Indoor Lighting
Indoor lighting can be planned around the purpose it serves and the atmosphere you want to create. Combining different types of lighting helps make a space more functional while adding depth and character.
-
Ambient Lighting: Also known as general lighting, ambient lighting provides the primary illumination for a room. Ceiling lights, LED bulbs, downlights and other broad-spread fixtures can be used to create comfortable overall brightness.
-
Task Lighting: Task lighting provides focused illumination for activities such as reading, studying, cooking, working or grooming. Desk lamps, spot lights, focused wall lights and kitchen lighting can be used where additional illumination is required.
-
Accent Lighting: Accent lighting draws attention to specific features such as artwork, furniture, shelves, walls or architectural details. Spot lights, track lights and LED strip lights can be used to create highlights and add depth to your interiors.
-
Decorative Lighting: Decorative lights combine illumination with visual appeal and can be used to enhance the ambience of a room. Fairy lights, decorative lights, wall lights and other statement fixtures can add character to your interiors.
Explore Different Indoor Lights
Choose from a wide range of indoor light fixtures for different lighting requirements and interior applications.
-
Ceiling Lights provide general illumination and can be used across living rooms, bedrooms, kitchens and other indoor spaces. COB downlights offer concentrated illumination in a compact design, making them suitable for focused and contemporary lighting setups.
-
Spot lights and track lights are useful when you want directional illumination. They can highlight artwork, furniture, decorative elements or specific areas of a room. Wall lights can provide ambient or accent lighting while adding a decorative element to the walls.
- For flexible and decorative applications, LED strip lights, rope lights and fairy lights can be used around cabinets, shelves, ceilings, furniture and other areas. LED lamps, night lamps and desk lamps offer convenient lighting for bedrooms, bedside areas, study spaces and workstations.
For connected homes, smart lights can provide additional convenience through compatible smart controls and features, depending on the product.
Indoor Lighting for Every Room
The lighting requirements of a space depend on how the room is used. Choosing the right combination of indoor lights can help create both functionality and ambience.
-
Living Room Lighting:
Use living room lights to create a comfortable base layer while adding accent and decorative illumination. Ceiling lights can provide general brightness, while spot lights, track lights, wall lights and LED strips can highlight furniture, artwork, shelves or architectural features.
-
Kitchen Lighting:
Kitchen lights should provide clear and practical illumination for cooking and other tasks. Ceiling lights can provide overall brightness, while focused lighting and LED strip lights can add illumination around work surfaces and cabinets.
-
Bedroom Lighting:
Bedrooms generally benefit from comfortable ambient lighting combined with softer task or accent lighting. Ceiling lights, LED lamps, wall lights and night lamps can be used to create different lighting levels for relaxation, reading and everyday activities.
-
Bathroom Lighting:
Bathroom lights should provide clear and comfortable illumination for everyday activities. Depending on the application and product specifications, ceiling and wall-mounted lighting can be used to provide general or focused illumination.
-
Study and Workspace Lighting:
For study tables and workstations, desk lamps and task lighting can provide focused illumination where you need it. Combining task lighting with ambient room lighting can create a more comfortable workspace.
Choose Indoor Lights by Wattage
Indoor lights are available in different wattages to suit different spaces and illumination requirements. Orient Electric's range includes options from 5W and 6W through 10W, 12W, 15W, 20W, 30W, 40W and 50W.
The right wattage depends on factors such as room size, fixture type, number of lights, ceiling height and desired brightness. When selecting LED lighting, it is also important to consider lumens, as wattage indicates energy consumption while lumens indicate the amount of light produced.
Choose the Right Light Colour
The colour of indoor lighting plays an important role in the appearance and ambience of a space.
-
Warm White: Creates a softer, cosy atmosphere and works well for relaxed living spaces and bedrooms.
-
Cool White: Offers a brighter, cleaner appearance and can be suitable for functional areas such as kitchens and workspaces.
-
Natural White: Provides a balanced appearance between warm and cool tones and can work across a variety of indoor applications.
-
Multicolour Lighting: Blue, green, red, pink, yellow and multicolour options can be used for decorative, festive and mood-lighting applications.
LED Indoor Lighting for Modern Spaces
LED indoor lighting offers a combination of efficiency, versatility and modern design. LED technology is available across different fixture types, including ceiling lights, lamps, downlights, spot lights, strip lights and decorative lighting.
With different wattages, light colours and designs available, LED lights can be used for general illumination, focused tasks, accent lighting and decorative purposes. Their versatility makes them suitable for homes, workspaces and other indoor environments.
How to Choose the Right Indoor Lighting?
Choosing indoor lighting starts with understanding where the light will be used and what you want it to achieve. Consider the room, purpose, required brightness, colour temperature, wattage, fixture design and installation type before making a choice.
For overall illumination, consider ceiling lights or other ambient fixtures. For activities requiring focused light, use task-oriented options such as desk lamps or directional lights. To highlight décor and architectural features, spot lights, track lights and LED strip lights can add an accent layer.
For the best results, combine different lighting sources instead of relying on a single fixture. A layered approach using ambient, task, accent and decorative lighting can make an indoor space more functional, comfortable and visually appealing.
Indoor Lighting for Different Interior Styles
Indoor lights can also complement the overall style of your space. COB downlights and spot lights can work well with minimalist interiors, while track lights and wall lights can add a contemporary touch. LED strip lights and rope lights can create subtle accent illumination, while decorative and fairy lights can add visual interest and ambience.
From functional everyday lighting to statement decorative illumination, the right combination of indoor lights can help you create spaces that are bright, comfortable and suited to the way you live.